PHIL HARRIS
Real Name: Wonga Philip Harris
Birthdate: 24 June 1904
Birthplace: Linton, Indiana, USA
Died: 11 August 1995
Although Phil is remembered most as the voice of Baloo in Disney's 1967 animated classic, The Jungle Book, he was also a bandleader and actor who had many TV and film roles, and a long career in radio comedy, starring alongside comic legend Jack Benny. Phil was married to screen star and singer Alice Faye and had 2 daughters.

Related categories 2

IMDb: Phil Harris (I)
Filmography, trivia and other details.
Phil Harris
Photos of Phil's final resting place, from Find A Grave.
Phil Harris
Yahoo Groups e-mail community for discussing the great singer, bandleader, and actor.
[Mozilla]
Last update:
December 2, 2014 at 4:44:41 UTC
Arts
Business
Computers
Games
Health
Home
News
Recreation
Reference
Regional
Science
Shopping
Society
Sports
All Languages