DAWS BUTLER
Real Name: Charles Dawson Butler
Birthdate: 16 November 1916
Died: 18 May 1988 (heart attack)
Birthplace: Toledo, Ohio, USA These are links on "Golden Age of Radio" performer and "Voice Magician", Daws Butler, whose voice gave life to many, many classic Hanna-Barbera and Warner Bros characters. His most famous characters - Snagglepuss, Yogi Bear, Huckleberry Hound, Quick Draw McGraw, Auggie Doggie, Chilly Willy, Elroy Jetson, and so many more.

Related categories 1

The Official Daws Butler Website
Joe K. Bevilacqua's tribute to the character voice actor. Features a "Listening Room", photo archive, biography, and an article by the author entitled "A Portrait of My Mentor" on Daws that covers the entire gamut of voice acting and includes many rare photos and sound clips.
Internet Movie Database
Filmography (with over 150 credits), trivia and other details.
TV Party - Video Vault
Archived collection of rare television commercials and includes other facts, screen captures and trivia. [Real Video plugin required]
[Mozilla]
Last update:
December 2, 2014 at 4:47:39 UTC
Arts
Business
Computers
Games
Health
Home
News
Recreation
Reference
Regional
Science
Shopping
Society
Sports
All Languages